Stephen Rees's blog

Thoughts about the relationships between transport and the urban area it serves

“B.C. transit collisions up 63 per cent” Sun

with 9 comments

Vancouver Sun

I am not going to get into the substance of the story. If anything it is of little consequence. What I want to draw attention to is, once again, the incompetence of the sub-editors at the Sun. Who seem to be appallingly ignorant for a local paper. BC Transit is a provincial government crown corporation responsible for providing transit service everywhere outside Metro Vancouver. As Randy Shore notices, here Coast Mountain Bus Company provides the bus service “under contract” to its parent, the South Coast of British Columbia Transportation Authority (aka Translink). BC Transit ceased to have anything to do with this region in 1999. But the sub editors at the Sun have yet to notice.

If they can get this sort of thing wrong about the city where they live and work, do you trust any information they control about the rest of the world?

Written by Stephen Rees

September 11, 2008 at 8:03 pm

Posted in transit

9 Responses

Subscribe to comments with RSS.

  1. I thought that at first as well, but then I noticed that the “transit” is not capitalized, so the error is in extrapolating a Metro Vancouver collision rate to the rest of the province, not in using the wrong name for TransLink or SCBCTA.

    Sungsu

    September 11, 2008 at 8:33 pm

  2. Sorry, but that is not the case. Read the story. It has nothing to do with the province as a whole or BC Transit.The story is about CMBC and Translink. The headline is just wrong.

    Stephen Rees

    September 11, 2008 at 8:50 pm

  3. Or perhaps the collision figure is indeed a province-wide figure, and the journalist chose (quite sensibly) to interview a spokesperson for the largest public bus company in the province to understand why, in which case there is no error at all.

    Martin

    September 11, 2008 at 8:52 pm

  4. My point is that the headline has nothing to do with “B.C. Transit” but refers the B.C. transit.

    Sungsu

    September 11, 2008 at 9:28 pm

  5. Accuracy isn’t their strong suit, they often spell Smite St as Smythe St, or Clark Dr as Clarke Dr.

    David Banks

    September 11, 2008 at 9:46 pm

  6. Martin and Sungsu

    I can only repeat. Read th story I linked to. It is NOT about BC it is about Metro Vancouver. The collision figure relates solely to Coast Mountain Bus Company who operate nowhere else. There is no perhaps about it and it does not refer to BC as a whole.

    Stephen Rees

    September 12, 2008 at 10:48 am

  7. Exactly. The headline is wrong/misleading, but not because it claims the collisions are for the entity “B.C. Transit.”

    Sungsu

    September 12, 2008 at 11:29 am

  8. Martin and Sungsu are right. The headline is a misleading, but not an unforgivable mistake, since it only refers to BC transit… not BC Transit. Which are two different things.

    Politico

    September 12, 2008 at 9:44 pm

  9. That is not the headline that appeared in the newspaper. Likely it was written by a web person. The story is very clear. Obsessing about headlines is a waste of time.

    Randy Shore

    September 26, 2008 at 8:38 am


Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

%d bloggers like this: